SHG, Rochester, St. Joseph-Ogden Hold on to Number 1 Rankings

Posted:

 Class 8A

 School                        W-L     Pts  Prv

 1. Loyola (13)               (2-0)   156  1
 2. Stevenson (3)             (2-0)   143  2
 3. Glenbard West             (2-0)   113  5
 4. Edwardsville              (1-1)   101  T3
 5. Maine South               (2-0)   98   6
 6. Homewood-Flossmoor        (1-1)   74   T3
 7. Waubonsie Valley          (2-0)   69   8
 8. Oak Park River Forest     (2-0)   56   9
 9. Naperville North          (2-0)   27   10
10. Bolingbrook               (1-1)   12   NR

   Others receiving votes: Glenbard East 7, Hinsdale Central 6, Barrington 5, Naperville Central 5, Belleville East 3, Oswego 2, Benet 2, Fremd 1.

Class 7A
School                          W-L     Pts  Prv
 1. Cary-Grove (9)              (2-0)   153  1
 2. Chicago Mt. Carmel (7)      (1-1)   151  2
 3. St. Rita                    (2-0)   126  4
 4. Providence                  (2-0)   106  6
 5. Lincoln-Way East            (2-0)   85   5
 6. Lake Zurich                 (1-1)   70   3
 7. Geneva                      (2-0)   65   9
 8. Batavia                     (1-1)   53   8
 9. Wheaton Warrenville South   (0-2)   18   7
10. Addison Trail               (2-0)   17   NR
 (tie) Belleville West          (1-1)   17   NR

   Others receiving votes: Hononegah 11, Downers North 4, Normal Community 3, Fenwick 1.

Class 6A
School                                           W-L     Pts  Prv
 1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)  (18)     (2-0)   180  1
 2. Nazareth                                     (2-0)   157  4
 3. Oak Lawn Richards                            (1-1)   108  2
 4. Champaign Centennial                         (2-0)   105  6
 5. Belvidere North                              (2-0)   71   8
 6. East St. Louis                               (0-2)   65   5
 (tie) Rockford Boylan                           (1-1)   65   3
 8. Kaneland                                     (2-0)   60   10
 9. Normal West                                  (2-0)   53   NR
10. Peoria Notre Dame                            (2-0)   51   NR

   Others receiving votes: Lake Forest 21, Lakes Community 13, Crete-Monee 11, Lincoln-Way West 9, Lincoln Way North 7, Rock Island 4, Richwoods 4, Lemont 3, Prairie Ridge 1, DeKalb 1, Yorkville 1.

Class 5A
School                      W-L     Pts         Prv
 1. Montini (14)            (1-1)   173         1
 2. Joliet Catholic (3)     (1-1)   153         T2
 3. Highland (1)            (2-0)   131         T2
 4. Washington              (2-0)   117         4
 5. Geneseo                 (2-0)   104         5
 6. Woodstock Marian        (2-0)   103         6
 7. Normal University       (2-0)   70          7
 8. Sycamore                (1-1)   49          9
 9. Peoria Central          (2-0)   39          10
10. Waterloo                (2-0)   16          NR

   Others receiving votes: Morris 12, Rochelle 7, Decatur MacArthur 6, Metamora 4, Rich East 2, Centralia 2, Wheaton Academy 1, Taylorville 1.

Class 4A
School                        W-L     Pts  Prv
 1. Rochester (16)            (2-0)   169  1
 2. Rockford Lutheran (1)     (2-0)   153  2
 3. Greenville                (2-0)   104  8
 4. Phillips                  (1-1)   103  3
 5. Althoff Catholic          (1-1)   89   4
 6. Bishop McNamara           (1-1)   73   5
 7. Mt. Zion                  (2-0)   64   10
 8. Rock Island Alleman       (1-1)   48   9
 9. Evergreen Park            (2-0)   44   NR
10. Breese Mater Dei          (2-0)   24   NR

   Others receiving votes: Columbia 23, Coal City 12, Quincy Notre Dame 12, Manteno 6, Plano 5, Herrin 4, Bethalto Civic Memorial 1, Carterville 1.

Class 3A
School                        W-L     Pts  Prv
 1. St. Joseph-Ogden (15)     (2-0)   158  1
 2. Tolono Unity              (2-0)   139  2
 3. Williamsville             (2-0)   118  3
 4. Wilmington                (2-0)   109  4
 5. Aurora Christian (1)      (2-0)   94   6
 6. Leo                       (2-0)   66   10
 7. Mt. Carmel                (2-0)   63   7
 8. Monticello                (2-0)   58   8
 9. Carlinville               (2-0)   37   9
10. Elmwood-Brimfield         (1-1)   24   5

   Others receiving votes: Decatur St. Teresa 8, Erie-Prophetstown 2, New Berlin-Franklin 2, Nashville 2.

Class 2A
School                         W-L     Pts  Prv
 1. Sterling Newman (18)       (2-0)   180  1
 2. Momence                    (2-0)   142  2
 3. Rockridge                  (1-1)   123  4
 4. Eastland-Pearl City        (2-0)   115  5
 5. Illini West (Carthage)     (2-0)   86   T8
 6. Mercer County              (1-1)   74   6
 7. Maroa-Forsyth              (1-1)   56   3
 8. Auburn                     (1-1)   52   10
 9. Annawan Wethersfield       (2-0)   51   NR
10. Fieldcrest                 (2-0)   45   NR

   Others receiving votes: Tuscola 27, Bismarck-Henning 11, Hall 9, Athens 7, Villa Grove 5, Clifton Central 4, Downs Tri-Valley 2, Staunton 1.

Class 1A
School                          W-L     Pts  Prv
 1. Lena-Winslow (16)           (2-0)   168  1
 2. Stockton                    (2-0)   147  2
 3. Forreston (1)               (2-0)   138  3
 4. Casey-Westfield             (2-0)   114  4
 5. Camp Point Central          (2-0)   100  5
 6. Carrollton                  (2-0)   82   6
 7. Stark County                (2-0)   61   7
 8. Greenfield-Northwestern     (2-0)   41   9
 9. Aquin                       (2-0)   26   8
10. Abingdon                    (2-0)   21   10

   Others receiving votes: Milford 14, LeRoy 13, Galena 4, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 4, South Fulton 2.



Current Conditions
/