IHSA State Wrestling Preliminary Results

Posted:
CHAMPAIGN -- The IHSA state wrestling tournament began at the State Farm Center Thursday.  Check below for results from our local competitors. To see the full results and brackets for every athlete at state, click here.

1A

  106 LBS.  
  Colin Davidson (Litchfield) def. Douglas Nisly-Nagle (Monticello), TF-1.5 4:26 (17-1)  
  RJ Marrero (PORTA) def. Sam Dietz (Murphysboro), Fall 1:13  

  113 LBS.  
  Alex Matlock (LeRoy) def. Joel Cook (Pittsfield), Dec 7-4  
  Ren Dazey (Oakwood) def. Oliver Davis (Benton), SV-1 5-3  
  Anthony Rink (Herscher) def. Noah Mayes (Auburn), MD 14-1  

  120 LBS.  
  Logan Knisley (Monticello) def. Shane Skinner (SJO), Dec 7-4  
  Cooper Secker (Freeburg) def. Trevor Burlington (LeRoy), Dec 7-2  
  Trey Hild (PORTA) def. Ryan Chambers (Murphysboro), Fall 3:43  

  126 LBS.  
  Dalton Jensen (LeRoy) def. Sherod Hill (Chicago-Uplift), MD 13-0     

  132 LBS.  
  Andrew Wenger (Dakota) def. Devin Makemson (Bis-Hen), Fall :56  
  Rahveon Valentine (Lena-Winslow) def. Tyler Walsh (LeRoy), Dec 3-0  

  138 LBS.  
  Josh Larson (Byron) def. Garrett Brachbill (Shelbyville), Dec 4-1  
  Nate Olsen (Dakota) def. Kaehl VanDahlsen (Monticello), Dec 8-4  
  Gage Haga (SJO) def. Chandler Gartner (Peotone), Dec 7-2  
  Amer Shalabi (Chicago-Ag Science) def. Jake Savage (Beardstown), TF-1.5 4:30 (18-3)  

  145 LBS.  
  Blaine Yocum (Cumberland) def. Tyler Bergstrahl (Prairie Central), Dec 5-3  
  Jared Finley (Shelbyville) def. Jeremy Bowen (Camp Point-Central), Dec 10-8  

  152 LBS.  
  Griffin Meeker (SJO) def. Nick Goberville (Peotone), TF-1.5 3:24 (18-3)  
  Curtis VanWinkle (Mercer County) def. Brock Barnhill (Auburn), Dec 3-1  
  Greg Krulas (Dakota) def. Jamie Smith (Monticello), Fall 1:38  
  Zach Tomac (Plano) def. Austin Shelton (Oakwood), MD 18-4  
  Wyatt Fox (Shelbyville) def. Kyle Kalkbrenner (Lena-Winslow), Dec 5-3  

  160 LBS.  
  Adam Hudson (Shelbyville) def. Aaron Carter (GCMS), MD 13-1  
  Logan Winter (Clinton) def. Jesse Kessler (Auburn), Dec 3-0  

  170 LBS.  
  Jacob Burton (Monticello) def. Stephen Silva (Manteno), Dec 4-3  
  Joe Mann (Wilmington) def. Evan Patterson (Auburn) Dec 11-8  

  182 LBS.  
  Colton Reed (Unity) def. Joe Freemorlu (Mooseheart), TF-1.5 3:40 (16-1)  
  Jacob Franklin (GCMS) def. Maurice Paino (Chicago-Bowen), Fall 5:27  
  Danny Falconer (Byron) def. Marcus Rice (Monticello), MD 11-0  
  Riley Kauzlaric (Coal City) def. Jared Noel (Bis-Hen), MD 10-2  
  Lucas Duckett (Shelbyville) def. Matthew Weeks (Mercer County), UTB 5-4  

  195 LBS.  
  Austin Shoup (Erie) def. Caleb Cloe (Shelbyville), Fall 5:45  
  Ian Alberstett (Durand) def. Matt Bakers (Monticello), Dec 10-9  
  Wesley Kibler (SJO) def. Parker Czaja (Coal City), Fall 3:04  

  220 LBS.  
  Andrew Wise (Mt. Carmel) def. Cody Miller (Bis-Hen), Dec 3-1  
  Tristun Reeves (El Paso-Gridley) def. Zach Shoulders (East Richland), Dec 7-3  

  285 LBS.  
  Ricky Cantu (Monmouth-Roseville) def. Dylan Turner (Shelbyville), Fall 3:08  
  Gevin Ashikyan (Oakwood) def. Kendrick Woolsey (Vandalia), Dec 4-0  
 2A  

  106 LBS.  
  Brandon Muselman (Tinley Park) def. Dalton Kinison (Springfield), Dec 3-0  

  113 LBS.  
  Tom Buell (Lincoln-Way West) def. Riley Staab (Champaign-Central), Dec 5-2  

  120 LBS.  
  Nick Giurini (Riverside-Brookfield) def. Chris Whaley (Riverton), MD 13-2  
  Alan Durham (Oak Forest) def. Andre Gordon (Centennial), Fall 4:28  

  126 LBS.  
  Antonio Ochoa (Riverside-Brookfield) def. Zach Talzac (Mt. Zion), MD 9-0  

  132 LBS.  
  We Rachal (Washington) def. Kolton Taylor (Mahomet-Seymour), Fall 4:50  

  138 LBS.  
  Egan Berta (Lemont) def. Demetrius Jackson (Urbana), Fall 5:31  

  145 LBS.  
  Vincent Turk (Montini) def. Keane Rogers (Taylorville), Fall 1:03  
  Jake Eckenrod (Mt. Zion) def. Anthony Swindell (Carmel), MD 12-3  
  Demarius Smith-Terhune (Rantoul) def. Logan Lundelius (Crystal Lake-Central), Dec 8-5  

  152 LBS.  
  Joey Medina (Geneseo) def. Connor Godar (Jacksonville), Dec 6-0  

  160 LBS.  
  Amir James (Champaign-Central) def. Andrew Stengel (Tinley Park), Dec 9-5  
  Jacob Morgan (Mt. Zion) def. Sal Reyes (Chicago-De La Salle), Fall 2:33  
  Kordell Norfleet (Carmel) def. J.D. Turner (Glenwood), Fall 3:28  

  170 LBS.  
  Juan Alfaro (Fenton) def. Trystyn Schoonover (Champaign-Central), Dec 6-3  
  Chase Hampson (Lanphier) def. Anthony Jarvis (Chicago-St. Patrick), SV-1 3-1  
  Anton Krocko (Hampshire) def. Dillon Miller (Jacksonville), Fall 5:10  

  182 LBS.  
  Xavier Montalvo (Montini) def. Ty Karsgaard (Jacksonville), Fall :33  
  Hunter Crowley (Mahomet-Seymour) def. David Thiel (Grayslake-Central), Dec 5-1  

  195 LBS.  
  Cody Barnes (Woodstock) def. Zach Stout (Jacksonville), Fall :44  
  David Wisehart (Mahomet-Seymour) def. George Bessette (Antioch), Dec 5-3  

  220 LBS.  
  Jake Godinez (Washington) def. Rylee Perrine (Riverton), MD 18-8  

  285 LBS.  
  Solomon Smith (Chicago-De La Salle) def. Jordan Geese (Mahomet-Seymour), Fall 2:27  
  Alex Gelber (Springfield HS) def. Rob James (Oak Forest), Dec 2-1  

 3A  

  160 LBS.  
  Matthew Rundell (Oak Park-River Forest) def. Porfirio Perez (Danville), Fall 3:01  



Current Conditions
/