All-State Teams: St. Teresa's Williams, Lu-High's Wofford Named to 1st Team

Posted:
MOLINE -- Despite missing the first eleven games of his senior season, St. Teresa senior Christian Williams was named to the All-State 1st Team Thursday.

Williams most recently scored 26 points to lead the Bulldogs in a super sectional win over Bloomington-Central Catholic. St. Teresa is making their first state appearance since 1986, and the program's first-ever state semifinal.

In the 1A, Springfield-Luterhan's Pierson Wofford was named to the 1st Team.  Wofford led Lu-High, who ranked 1st in the state for much of the season, to a sectional championship appearance.

LeRoy's Matt Chastain, Dieterich's Alex Bohnhoff, and Ridgeview's Williams Tinsley were named to the 1A 2nd Team.

The full list, including those who got honorable mention from the voters, is below:

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

Carson Cuevas, Brimfield (6-3, Sr., G) 103
Pierson Wofford, Springfield Lutheran (6-4, Sr., F/G) 94
Noah Frederking, Okawville (6-3, Soph., G) 89
Tyler Streeter, Chicago's St. Francis de Sales (6-5, Sr., PF) 70
Dakota Bennington, Peoria Christian (6-3, Jr., G) 67


CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

Chris Jenkins, Chicago Luther North (6-0, Sr., PG) 46
Matt Chastain, LeRoy (6-6, Jr., F) 42
Alex Bohnhoff, Dieterich (6-0, Sr., G) 41
David Davis, Mounds Meridian (6-0, Sr., G) 41
*Aiden Chang, Freeport Aquin (6-2, Sr., PG) 38
*William Tinsley, Colfax Ridgeview (6-4, Sr., G) 38


CLASS 1A HONORABLE MENTION (18 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

Robert DeVries, Forreston (6-3, Sr., G) 27; Marcus Chausse, Nokomis (6-6, Sr., C) 26; Antonio Amoah, Chicago Luther North (6-2, Sr., SG) 22; Tyler Schuring, Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond (5-11, Sr., G) 22; Nick Marlo, Sesser-Valier (5-10, Sr., G) 20; Deon Thomas, St. Anne (6-4, Sr., C) 17; Alex Portwood, Milford (6-4, Sr., G/F) 16; Keegan Bertsche, Flanagan-Cornell (5-10, Jr., G/F) 15; Sam Althaus, Ridgewood (6-7, Sr., F) 9; Jamal Garner, Illinois School for the Deaf (6-4, Sr., F/C) 8; Bret Gittleson, Ashton-Franklin Center (6-0, Sr., G) 8; Joseph Myers, Griggsville-Perry (6-4, Sr., F/C) 8; Ross Owens, Woodlawn (6-4, Jr., F) 8; Karson Arrenholz, Delavan (5-11, Sr., G) 6; Davarae Edmonds, Mounds Meridian (6-2, Sr., F) 6; Alex O'Neill, Peoria Christian (6-8, Sr., C) 6; Justin Schneider, East Dubuque (6-1, Sr., PG) 6; Andrew Squires, Pecatonica (6-2, Sr., F) 6.


-- NOTE: Also receiving a vote (but not receiving honorable mention): Luke Gillingham, Carrollton; Cody Hollensbe, Casey-Westfield; Andy Long, Delavan; Luke Palan, Carrollton; Sam Ven Huizen, Stockton.

===

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

Bryan Heath, Rockridge (6-4, Sr., G) 101
Donovan Oliver, Kewanee (6-4, Jr., F) 86
Christian Williams, Decatur St. Teresa (6-6, Sr., G) 86
Jake Reinhart, Bloomington Central Catholic (6-2, Sr., G) 74
Johnny Fox, Chicago Hales Franciscan (6-6, Sr., F) 54


CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

Dylan Miller, Hillsboro (6-9, Sr., C) 51
Spencer Foley, Chicago Uplift (6-6, Sr., F) 47
Nolan Gerling, Breese Mater Dei (6-9, Sr., C) 43
Parker Neuhalfen, Bureau Valley (6-2, Sr., G) 38
Royce Newman, Nashville (6-7, Jr., C) 33


CLASS 2A HONORABLE MENTION (20 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)
NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

Jeremy Roscoe, Chicago Uplift (6-2, Sr., PG) 30; Bahari Amaya, Harrisburg (6-5, Sr., G) 28; Will Galik, Carterville (6-4, Sr., F) 23; Noah McCarty, Sterling Newman Central Catholic (6-7, Jr., PF) 21; Bryce Pearce, Flora (6-0, Sr., G) 19; Brett Mette, Teutopolis (6-5, Jr., F/C) 18; Nick Duffy, Elgin St. Edward (6-4, Sr., C/F) 17; Logan Kohrmann, Breese Central (6-2, Jr., G) 17; Levi Laws, Mount Carmel (6-0, Sr., PG) 16; Justin Lemenager, Clifton Central (5-9, Sr., G) 15; Jarrett Olson, Peru St. Bede (5-11, Jr., G) 14; Dalton Menke, Winnebago (6-1, Sr., G) 12; Zach Fisher, Monticello (6-1, Jr., SG) 11; Brandon Trimble, St. Joseph-Ogden (6-1, Soph., G) 11; Trevor Davis, Waterloo Gibault (6-3, Soph., F) 9; Joe Larry, Chicago Hales Franciscan (5-10, Sr., G) 6; Erion Moore, Chicago Hales Franciscan (6-2, Sr., PG) 6; Matt Muller, Petersburg PORTA (6-0, Sr., PG) 6; Cole Solomon, Riverdale (6-5, Sr., C) 6; Braeden Wollbrink, Monmouth-Roseville (6-5, Sr., F) 6



Current Conditions
/