All-State: Lincoln's Gavin Block Named to 1st Team in 3A

Posted:
MOLINE –- Here are the Class 3A and Class 4A All-State boys' basketball teams in Illinois as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by Steve Tappa of The Moline Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus. Players received five points for a first-place vote and three points for a second-place vote. A player must have been named on two ballots to receive honorable mention. There were 20 voters in 3A and 19 voters in 4A. No players were unanimous selections. All media members in the state were eligible to nominate and vote for players. Note: There were unbreakable ties for the final spot on the 3A first team (*), between four players for the final three spots on the 3A second team (**), and among four players for the final two spots on the 4A second team (***). The definition of an unbreakable tie: The same number of votes, first-team votes and second-team votes.

CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

Marcus LoVett Jr., Chicago Morgan Park (6-1, Sr., G)  89

Luwane Pipkins, Chicago Bogan (5-10, Sr., G)  79

Jordan Goodwin, Belleville Althoff (6-4, Soph., F)  69

Joseph Kellen, Rockford Lutheran (6-1, Sr., G)  56

*Jordan Ash, Westchester St. Joseph (6-3, Sr., G)  55

*Gavin Block, Lincoln (6-5, Sr., F)  55

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

Glynn Watson, Westchester St. Joseph (6-1, Sr., G)  47

Isaiah Roby, Dixon (6-8, Jr., F)  33

**Cole Harper, Chatham Glenwood (6-5, Sr., G)  32

**Drew Himmelman, Geneseo (6-9, Sr., F)  32

**Nate Kennell, Metamora (6-4, Jr., G)  32

**Zach Knobloch, Marengo (6-0, Jr., G)  32

CLASS 3A HONORABLE MENTION (18 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

Xavier Bishop, Springfield Lanphier (5-8, Jr., G)  26; Allen Billinger, Carbondale (5-11, Sr., G)  16; Nate Wieting, Rockford Lutheran (6-4, Sr., F/C)  14; DaMonte Williams, Peoria Manual (6-1, Soph., G)  12; Charlie Moore, Chicago Morgan Park (5-11, Jr., G)  10; Tommy Lucca, Genoa-Kingston (6-0, Jr., G)  9; Conner Diedrich, Mahomet-Seymour (6-1, Sr., G)  8; Braden Fitzjerells, Mt. Vernon (5-6, Jr., G)  8; Ryan Obermeier, Centralia (6-1, Sr., G)  8; Taylor Adway, Hillcrest (6-8, Sr., F)  6; Nick Coleman, Chicago St. Patrick (6-1, Sr., G)  6; Romon Douglas-Watkins, Peoria Manual (6-5, Soph., F)  6; Brendon Gooch, Belleville Althoff (6-5, Jr., G)  6; Pete Hanley, Peoria Notre Dame (6-6, Sr., F)  6; Terrion Howard, Champaign Centennial (6-2, Sr., G)  6; Jakob Lowrance, Bethalto Civic Memorial              (6-7, Sr., C)  6; Keymonta Johnson, Decatur MacArthur (6-3, Jr., F)  6; Kenneth Perkins, North Lawndale (6-9, Sr., C)  6.

-- NOTE: Also receiving a vote (but not receiving honorable mention): Nick Rakocevic, Westchester St. Joseph; Obediah Church, Springfield; Tate Nohren, Olney East Richland; Adam Pischke, Woodstock Marian Central; Lou Griffith, Washington; Tarkus Ferguson, Belleville Althoff.

===

CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

Jalen Brunson, Lincolnshire Stevenson (6-2, Sr., G)  81

Charles Matthews, Chicago St. Rita (6-6, Sr., F)  73

Ed Morrow, Chicago Simeon (6-7, Sr., F)  56

Evan Boudreaux, Lake Forest (6-8, Sr., F)  56

Aaron Jordan, Plainfield East (6-3, Sr., G)  54

CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

Admiral Schofield, Zion-Benton (6-5, Sr., F)  40

Nate Navigato, Geneva (6-7, Sr., F)  34

Tyler Hall, Rock Island (6-5, Sr., G)  33

***Donovan Franklin, O'Fallon (6-5, Sr., G)  29

***Prentiss Nixon, Bolingbrook (6-1, Sr., G)  29

***Alex Peacock, Normal (6-7, Sr., F)  29

***Laytwan Porter, Rockford Auburn (6-0, Sr., G)  29

CLASS 4A HONORABLE MENTION (18 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS)

NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS

Connor Cashaw, Lincolnshire Stevenson (6-3, Sr., G)  27; Tyler Seibring, Normal (6-8, Sr., F)  27; Matt Rafferty, Hinsdale Central (6-8, Sr., F)  24; Roland Griffin, Aurora West (6-5, Sr., G/F)  17; Joseph Toye, Chicago Whitney Young (6-6, Sr., G/F)  12; Barrett Benson, Hinsdale South (6-11, Jr., C)  11; Miles Boykin, New Lenox Providence (6-5, Sr., F)  11; Alonzo Verge Jr., Willowbrook (6-1, Soph., G)  10; Rapolas Ivanauskas, Barrington (6-8, Jr., F)  8; Trevor Stumpe, Plainfield North   (6-5, Sr., G)  8; Bailey Basala, Moline (6-4, Soph., G)  6; Micah Bradford, Bradley-Bourbonnais (6-0, Jr., G)  6; Isaac Gassman, Ottawa (6-4, Jr., G/F)  6; Cole Gentry, St. Charles East (6-0, Sr., G)  6; Lamont Mitchell, East Moline United (6-3, Sr., F)  6; Chrishawn Orange, Algonquin Jacobs (6-2, Sr., G)  6; George Sargeant, Maine South (6-7, Sr., F)  6; Jeremiah Tilmon, East St. Louis (6-10, Soph., C)  6.

-- NOTE: Also receiving a vote (but not receiving honorable mention): Nylek Cobb, Rockford Auburn; Deondre Rickman, Collinsville; Karl Harris, Chicago De La Salle; Nojel Eastern, Evanston.

Current Conditions
/