H.S. Basketball Rankings - February 2

Posted:

Check here for high school basketball rankings for February 2, 2016.

BOYS

Class 4A
School                                  W-L    Pts  Prv
 1. Simeon (15)                         18-3   150  T1
 2. Curie                               17-4   131  3
 3. Kenwood                             15-2   113  T1
 4. Harvey Thornton                     16-1   103  4
 5. Evanston Township                   19-2   99   5
 6. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights)   17-4   68   6
 7. Edwardsville                        16-4   59   7
 8. Lisle (Benet Academy)               19-3   41   9
 9. Rock Island                         19-3   19   10
10. Homewood-Flossmoor                  14-5   10   NR

Others receiving votes: East Moline United 8. Glenbard West 7. Belleville East 5. DeKalb 4. Whitney Young 3. Riverside-Brookfield 2. Proviso East 1. Naperville North 1. Deerfield 1.

Class 3A
School                                  W-L   Pts  Prv
 1. Morgan Park (10)                    17-2  171  1
 2. Belleville (Althoff Catholic) (8)   18-2  169  2
 3. Fenwick                             18-2  141  3
 4. Galesburg                           24-1  114  4
 5. Peoria Manual                       16-3  104  5
 6. Rockford Boylan                     21-2  63   7
 7. Bogan                               16-6  60   6
 8. LaSalle-Peru                        17-0  44   NR
 9. Centralia                           19-2  36   10
10. Springfield Lanphier                16-3  34   9

Others receiving votes: Bloomington 12. Springfield Southeast 11. Washington 11. Westchester St. Joseph 6. Normal University 6. North Lawndale 5. Metamora 2. Dixon 1.

Class 2A
School                       W-L   Pts  Prv
 1. Orr (9)                  16-2  169  3
 2. Breese Central (6)       21-2  160  2
 3. Winnebago (2)            17-2  144  1
 4. Warrensburg-Latham (1)   17-0  130  4
 5. Lawrenceville            19-1  96   5
 6. Seton Academy            16-4  78   6
 7. Rockridge                16-4  71   7
 8. Pleasant Plains          17-2  52   8
 9. Sterling Newman          20-2  33   T9
10. Teutopolis               19-5  31   T9

Others receiving votes: Quincy Notre Dame 9. Kankakee (McNamara) 6. Bloomington Central Catholic 4. Bismarck-Henning 3. Hales Franciscan 2. Kewanee 1. Athens 1.

Class 1A
School                      W-L   Pts  Prv
 1. Colfax Ridgeview (12)   19-2  168  1
 2. Okawville (2)           21-3  156  2
 3. Liberty (1)             22-1  131  5
 4. Leo (3)                 15-5  118  4
 5. Brimfield               20-2  93   3
 6. Newark                  18-2  80   7
 7. Woodlawn                19-1  78   8
 8. Metro-East Lutheran     21-4  77   6
 9. Payson Seymour          18-2  43   10
10. Arcola                  17-3  16   NR
(tie)Flanagan               17-4  16   NR
                     
Others receiving votes: Waterloo Gibault 5. Quest Academy 3. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 2. LeRoy 2. Altamont 1. Christopher 1.


GIRLS

Class 4A
School                      W-L   Pts  Prv
 1. Montini (13)            24-1  130  1
 2. Fremd                   21-2  117  2
 3. Edwardsville            22-1  101  3
 4. Benet                   22-3  90   4
 5. Whitney Young           17-5  80   5
 6. Huntley                 22-3  48   8
 7. Rock Island             23-4  44   6
 8. New Trier               20-4  34   9
 9. Homewood-Flossmoor      15-3  27   10
10. River Forest Trinity    18-5  11   7

Others receiving votes: Proviso East 10. Geneva 6. Batavia 6. Evanston Township 5. Buffalo Grove 2. Hononegah 2. Hersey 2.

Class 3A
School                    W-L    Pts  Prv
 1. Morgan Park (14)      21-2   140  1
 2. Morton                23-3   119  2
 3. Chicago Marshall      21-2   115  3
 4. Galesburg             26-3   90   4
 5. Rockford Lutheran     19-1   87   5
 6. Rochester             21-3   72   6
 7. Rich East             21-4   41   9
 8. Highland              21-4   39   10
 9. Burlington Central    18-3   27   8
10. Triad                 18-03  9    NR

Others receiving votes: Springfield 8. Washington 7. Champaign St. Thomas More 7. Charleston 4. North Lawndale 3. Antioch 2.

Class 2A
School                              W-L    Pts  Prv
 1. Breese Central (9)              23-4   142  1
 2. Piasa Southwestern  (5)         23-3   140  2
 3. Knoxville (1)                   23-4   120  3
 4. Teutopolis                      21-6  96   4
 5. Bloomington Central Catholic    18-5   84   6
 6. Hillsboro                       23-4   72   5
 7. Sherrard                        20-5   52   7
 8. Havana                          25-4   44   9
 9. Gilman Iroquois West            22-2   31   NR
10. Byron                           18-4   8    NR

Others receiving votes: Tremont 6. Peoria Christian 6. Athens 5. Kewanee 5. Camp Point Central 5. Sesser-Valier 4. Monticello 2. Flora 2. Pleasant Plains 1.

Class 1A
School                            W-L   Pts  Prv
 1. Moweaqua Central A&M  (15)    24-1  173  1
 2. Danville Schlarman (1)        20-2  134  3

 3. Annawan                       22-4  131  2
 (tie) Cissna Park (1)            24-1  131  4
 5. Calhoun (1)                   22-2  124  5
 6. Brimfield                     24-4  68   7
 7. Catlin (Salt Fork)            24-2  46   T8
 8. Indian Creek                  23-1  39   10
 9. Liberty                       24-2  37   T8
10. Lebanon                       20-3  34   6

Others receiving votes: Ashton-Franklin Center 26. Winchester 26. Harvest Christian Academy 9. New Athens 7. Mount Olive 3. Mounds Meridian 1. Wethersfield 1.

Current Conditions
/