H.S. Basketball Rankings - February 9

Posted:

Check here for state high school basketball rankings, released February 9, 2016.

BOYS

Class 4A
School                                  W-L    Pts  Prv
 1. Simeon (10)                         19-3   100  1
 2. Curie                               18-4   89   2
 3. Harvey Thornton                     18-1   76   4
 4. Evanston Township                   20-2   67   5
 5. Kenwood                             16-3   64   3
 6. Edwardsville                        17-4   49   7
 7. Lisle (Benet Academy)               21-3   36   8
 8. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights)   17-5   20   6
 (tie) Homewood-Flossmoor               16-5   20   10
10. East Moline United                  19-5   15   NR

Others receiving votes: Riverside-Brookfield 8. Rock Island 2. Proviso East 1. Quincy 1. Whitney Young 1. Glenbard West 1.

Class 3A
School                                  W-L   Pts  Prv
 1. Morgan Park (7)                     19-2  115  1
 2. Belleville (Althoff Catholic) (5)   21-2  113  2
 3. Fenwick                             22-2  94   3
 4. Galesburg                           26-1  81   4
 5. Peoria Manual                       18-3  64   5
 6. Rockford Boylan                     23-2  53   6
 7. Bogan                               17-6  37   7
 8. Centralia                           21-2  35   9
 9. Springfield Lanphier                17-3  21   10
10. Bloomington                         19-4  19   NR

Others receiving votes: Dixon 10. LaSalle-Peru 6. Metamora 4. Springfield Southeast 3. Washington 2. Normal University 2. Westchester St. Joseph 1.

Class 2A
School                       W-L    Pts  Prv
 1. Orr (7)                  18-2   113  1
 2. Warrensburg-Latham (4)   19-0   105  4
 3. Breese Central (1)       22-4   88   2
 4. Rockridge                18-4   71   7
 5. Seton Academy            17-5   50   6
 6. Pleasant Plains          19-2   49   8
 7. Teutopolis               21-5   39   10
 (tie) Winnebago             17-4   39   3
 9. Lawrenceville            20-2   38   5
10. Sterling Newman          21-2   22   9

Others receiving votes: Quincy Notre Dame 16. Bismarck-Henning 15. Bloomington Central Catholic 9. Athens 3. Williamsville 2. Kewanee 1.

Class 1A
School                      W-L    Pts  Prv
 1. Colfax Ridgeview (10)   21-2   120  1
 2. Okawville (1)           22-3   111  2
 3. Brimfield               22-2   83   5
 4. Leo (2)                 16-6   79   4
 5. Newark                  21-2   66   6
 6. Woodlawn                21-1   64   7
 7. Payson Seymour          20-2   56   9
 8. Metro-East Lutheran     21-4   46   8
 9. Liberty                 23-02  39   3
10. Arcola                  19-3   26   T10

Others receiving votes: Flanagan 12. Waterloo Gibault 7. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 2. Quest Academy 2. Christopher 1. Polo 1.

GIRLS

Class 4A
School                      W-L   Pts  Prv
 1. Fremd (1)               23-2  98   2
 2. Whitney Young (5)       22-5  94   5
 3. Edwardsville (4)        24-1  92   3
 4. Montini (1)             26-2  75   1
 5. Benet                   24-3  62   4
 6. River Forest Trinity    21-5  58   10
 7. Rock Island             25-3  45   7
 8. Huntley                 25-3  36   6
 9. New Trier               23-4  19   8
10. Homewood-Flossmoor      18-3  17   9

Others receiving votes: Proviso East 4. Hononegah 3. Batavia 1. Geneva 1.

Class 3A
School                      W-L   Pts  Prv
 1. Morgan Park (8)         23-3  112  1
 2. Morton (2)              24-3  108  2
 3. Chicago Marshall (1)    25-3  92   3
 3. Galesburg (1)           27-2  92   4
 5. Rockford Lutheran       21-2  71   5
 6. Rochester               23-3  58   6
 7. Highland                23-4  39   8
 8. Rich East               22-5  37   7
 9. Triad                   21-3  20   10
10. Burlington Central      21-4  15   9

Others receiving votes: Washington 7. Springfield 4. Antioch 2. Charleston 1. North Lawndale 1. Stillman Valley 1.

Class 2A
School                              W-L   Pts  Prv
 1. Piasa Southwestern  (5)         26-3  121  2
 2. Breese Central (7)              24-4  118  1
 3. Knoxville (1)                   27-4  107  3
 4. Teutopolis                      22-6  96   4
 5. Hillsboro                       24-4  67   6
 6. Sherrard                        22-5  52   7
 7. Bloomington Central Catholic    20-6  43   5
 8. Havana                          26-4  33   8
 9. Gilman Iroquois West            24-2  27   9
10. Byron                           24-3  23   10

Others receiving votes: Camp Point Central 21. Tremont 3. Peoria Christian 3. Kewanee 1.

Class 1A
School                            W-L   Pts  Prv
 1. Moweaqua Central A&M  (11)    25-1  133  1
 2. Danville Schlarman (1)        23-2  120  2

 3. Annawan                       26-4  108  T3
 4. Cissna Park (1)               26-2  96   T3
 5. Calhoun (1)                   25-2  95   5
 6. Indian Creek                  25-1  43   8
 7. Catlin (Salt Fork)            26-2  41   7
 8. Ashton-Franklin Center        23-1  33   NR
 9. Winchester                    23-5  22   NR
10. Brimfield                     24-6  20   6
 (tie)Liberty                     25-2  20   9

Others receiving votes: Lebanon 12. Mount Olive 8. Harvest Christian Academy 6. Galena 4. Okawville 4. Mendon Unity 2. New Athens 1. Stockton 1. Wethersfield 1.

Current Conditions
/