LeRoy's Chastain (1A), SJO's Trimble (2A) Get 1st Team All-State Honors

Posted:

The Illinois Associated Press Class 1A and Class 2A All-State boys' basketball teams as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by Steve Tappa of The Moline Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus.

Players received five points for a first-team vote and three points for a second-team vote. Each voter picked a five-man first team and five-man second team in each class. A player must have been named on two ballots to receive honorable mention. There were 26 voters in each class. No players were unanimous selections.

   CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM

   Matt Chastain, LeRoy (6-6, Sr., F) 123

   Noah Frederking, Okawville (6-4, Jr., G) 111

   Ross Owens, Woodlawn (6-5, Sr., G) 85

   Phelan Kelly, Brimfield (6-1, Sr., G) 67

   Darius Branch, Chicago Leo (5-8, Sr., G) 66

   CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM

   Darias Oliver, Chicago Leo (6-6, Sr., F) 62

   Teddy Fifer, Metro-East Lutheran (6-1, Sr., G) 58

   Keegan Bertsche, Flanagan-Cornell (5-11, Sr., G-F) 52

   Jered Cain, Patoka (6-2, Jr., F) 52

   Jack Clausel, Newark (6-6, Sr., F) 43

   CLASS 1A HONORABLE MENTION

   LaRon Anderson, Sandoval (5-8, Sr., G) 40; Reed Wolfmeyer, Liberty (6-1, Sr., G) 33; Bradley Young, Christopher (6-3, Soph., G) 33; Cole Wellman, Liberty (6-2, Sr., F) 27; Trevor Davis, Waterloo Gibault (6-3, Jr., F) 24; Tyler McCormick, Colfax Ridgeview (5-8, Jr., PG) 21; Colin Bomstad, Leland-Earlville (6-1, Sr., G) 20; Alex Landwehr, Annawan (6-2, Sr., G) 15; Kyle Cox, Dongola (6-1, Sr., G) 12; Kollin Seaman, Arcola (6-3, Sr., F) 12; Tucker Nichols, Wethersfield (6-4, Sr., F) 9; Jacob Rueter, Waterloo Gibault (5-11, Sr., PG) 9; Drew Gibson, Effingham St. Anthony (6-3, Jr., G) 8; Braden Webb, Goreville (5-11, Soph., G) 8; Jonathan Barth, Flanagan-Cornell (6-1, Sr., G) 6; Will Clausel, Newark (6-4, Jr., PG) 6; Klayton Conrad, Payson Seymour (6-0, Sr., G) 6; Brian Deterding, Waterloo Gibault (6-5, Sr., F) 6; Drew Jones, Colfax Ridgeview (6-3, Sr., G) 6; Evan Synder, Ottawa Marquette (6-3, Sr., G/F) 6; Brandon Williams, Sandoval (6-1, Sr., F) 6.

   CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM

   Donovan Oliver, Kewanee (6-6, Sr., F) 101

   Raekwon Drake, Chicago Orr (6-5, Soph., SF) 79

   Noah McCarty, Sterling Newman (6-8, Sr., PF) 66

   Dakota Bennington, Peoria Christian (6-3, Sr., F) 66

   Brandon Trimble, St. Joseph-Ogden (6-3, Jr., G) 66

   CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM

   Logan Kohrmann, Breese Central (6-2, Sr., G) 64

   Gentry Whiteman, Rockridge (5-11, Jr., G) 61

   Brandon Suggs, Winnebago (6-7, Sr., F) 55

   Royce Newman, Nashville (6-7, Sr., C) 49

   Matt Wendling, Athens (6-5, Sr., G-F) 45

   CLASS 2A HONORABLE MENTION

   Brandt Cochran, Lawrenceville (6-0, Sr., G) 43; Travis Schoonover, Reed-Custer (6-0, Sr., G) 36; Tyler Bond, Warrensburg-Latham (6-1, Sr., G) 31; Javon Freeman, Chicago Seton Academy (6-4, Soph., G/F) 30; Taylor Bruninga, Glasford Illini Bluffs (6-6, Jr., F) 28; Brett Mette, Teutopolis (6-5, Sr., C) 25; Milton Wordlow, Chicago Hales Franciscan (5-9, Jr., G) 18; Daniel Hoekstra, Kankakee Bishop McNamara (6-5, Sr., F) 17; Alec Veverka, Putnam County (Sr.) 17; Austin Swalls, Carterville (6-2, Sr., G) 15; Clayton Houghland, Pinckneyville (6-3, Sr., F) 14; Demarius Jacobs, Chicago Uplift (6-3, Jr., G/F) 14; Shandon Boone, Alton Marquette Catholic (5-8, Sr., G) 13; Jaydon Jefferson, Westville (6-0, Sr., G) 11; Davon King, Chicago Orr (5-11, Sr., SG) 11; John Rave, Bloomington Central Catholic (6-0, Sr., G) 8; Drew Barth, Minonk Fieldcrest (6-3, Sr., G/F) 6; Justin Bottorff, Quincy Notre Dame (6-7, Jr., F) 6; Zach Fisher, Monticello (6-2, Sr., G) 6; Justin Fox, Dwight (6-4, Jr., F) 6;  Trace Gentry, Roxana (6-1, Sr., G) 6; Manning Plater, Rushville-Industry (6-5, Sr., C) 6.

Current Conditions
/