3A All-State: Lanphier's Bishop Make 1st Team, Central's Finke on 2nd Team

Posted:

The Illinois Associated Press Class 3A and Class 4A All-State boys' basketball teams were released Thursday.

The are voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by Steve Tappa of The Moline Dispatch and The Rock Island Argus. Players received five points for a first-team vote and three points for a second-team vote. Each voter picked a five-man first team and five-man second team in each class. A player must have been named on two ballots to receive honorable mention.

   CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM

   Jordan Goodwin, Belleville Althoff (6-4, Jr., G/F) 126 points

   Charlie Moore, Chicago Morgan Park (5-11, Sr., G) 114

   Nick Rakocevic, Westchester St. Joseph (6-11, Sr., F) 98

   Da'Monte Williams, Peoria Manual (6-4, Jr., G) 87

   Xavier Bishop, Springfield Lanphier (5-8, Sr., PG) 80

   CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM

   Isaiah Roby, Dixon (6-8, Sr., G/F) 78 points

   Mike Smith, Oak Park Fenwick (5-10, Sr., PG) 62

   Tim Finke, Champaign Central (6-6, Soph., G) 47

   Nate Kennell, Metamora (6-5, Sr., F) 38

   *Braden Fitzjerrells, Mount Vernon (5-7, Sr., G) 31

   *Zach Knobloch, Marengo (6-0, Sr., G) 31

   *Adam Pischke, Woodstock Marian Central (5-10, Sr., G) 31

   *-Tied for final spot

CLASS 3A HONORABLE MENTION: Ethan Meeker, Galesburg (6-2, Sr., G) 24; James Jones, Chicago Bogan (6-3, Sr., G) 21; Marcus Garrett, Hillcrest (6-1, Jr., G) 16; D'Aaron Owens, Centralia (5-9, Sr., G) 15; Marco Pettinato, Lincoln-Way (6-2, Jr., G) 15; Zach Couper, Rockford Boylan Catholic (6-5, Jr., G) 12; Romon Douglas-Watkins, Peoria Manual (6-5, Jr., F) 12; Brendon Gooch, Belleville Althoff (6-6, Sr., F) 12; Tommy Lucca, Genoa-Kingston (6-0, Sr., G) 12; Tarkus Ferguson, Belleville Althoff (6-5, Sr., G) 11; D'Angelo Hughes, Springfield Southeast (6-1, Sr., G) 11; Brandon McCombs, Jacksonville (6-7, Jr., F) 11; Isaiah Saulsberry, Harrisburg (5-11, Soph., G) 9; Keondre Schumacher, Normal U-High (6-0, Jr., G) 9; Ilijah Donnelly, Bloomington (6-2, Sr., PG) 6; Keymonta Johnson, Decatur MacArthur (6-4, Sr., F) 6; Trevyon Williams, Springfield Southeast (5-11, Jr., PG) 6.

   CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM

   Zack Norvell, Chicago Simeon (6-5, Sr. G) 119 points

   Javon Pickett, Belleville East (6-4, Jr., G/F) 86

   Devin Gage, Chicago Curie (6-2, Sr., G) 83

   Barret Benson, Hinsdale South (6-10, Sr., C) 80

   Tray Buchanan, East Moline United Township (6-1, Jr., G) 72

   CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM

   Nojel Eastern, Evanston (6-6, Jr., PG) 68 points

   A.J. Epenesa, Edwardsville (6-6, Jr., C) 52

   Justin Pierce, Glenbard West (6-6, Sr., F) 51

   Evan Gilyard, Chicago Simeon (5-9, Jr., G) 46

   Nick Robinson, Chicago Kenwood (6-6, Sr., F) 37

CLASS 4A HONORABLE MENTION: Micah Bradford, Bradley-Bourbonnais (6-0, Sr., PG) 35; Trayvon Tyler, Rockford Auburn (6-1, Sr., G): 35; Lorenzo Edwards, Lake Forest (6-7, Sr., F) 32; Cameron Krutwig, Algonquin Jacobs (6-9, Jr., C) 30; Samuel Taylor III, Harvey Thornton (5-11, Sr., G) 24; Isaac Gassman, Ottawa (6-5, Sr., G) 23; Antonio Williams, Proviso East (6-0, Sr., G) 16; Trevian Bell, Joliet West (6-5, Jr., F) 15; C.J. Neville, Rock Island (6-2, Sr., G) 12; Christian Negron, Elgin Larkin (6-7, Jr., F) 11; George Wilborn, Chicago De La Salle (6-3, Sr., G) 11; Justin Smith, Lincolnshire Stevenson (6-6, Sr., F) 9; Jordan Baum, Deerfield (6-4, Sr., G) 8; Kenny Berry, Granite City (6-2, Sr., G) 6; Joe Butler, Minooka (6-1, Sr., G) 6; Jason Jones, Rock Island (5-10, Sr., G) 6; Kevin Krieger, Plainfield North (6-5, Sr., F/G) 6; E.J. Liddell, Belleville West (6-4, Fr., F) 6; Andy McLaughlin, Moline (6-7, Sr., F/C) 6; Kendric Pryor, Homewood-Flossmoor (6-1, Sr., G) 6.

Current Conditions
/