High school football playoff pairings: 37 local teams qualify

Posted:

The 2016 IHSA football playoff pairings have been released.

All first round games involving teams in the WAND coverage area can be found below.

CLASS 1A

(13) Oakwood-A.P. @ (4) Aquin - Saturday, 1:30 pm

(12) LeRoy @ (5) Hiawatha - Saturday, 1:00 pm

(14) Salt Fork @ (3) Stockton - Saturday, 3:00 pm

(16) Oblong @ (1) Tuscola - Saturday, 2:00 pm

(13) Red Hill @ (4) LSA - Saturday, 1:00 pm

(12) Calhoun @ (5) Arcola - Saturday, 2:00 pm

(15) Cumberland @ (2) St. Teresa - Saturday, 1:30 pm

(10) Athens @ (7) Pawnee - Friday, 7:00 pm

(14) Warrensburg-Latham @ (3) Argenta-Oreana - Saturday, 1:00 pm

CLASS 2A

(10) El Paso-Gridley @ (7) GCMS - Friday, 7:00 pm

(12) Johnston City @ (5) Maroa-Forsyth - Saturday, 2:00 pm

(10) Shelbyville @ (7) Carmi-White Co. - Saturday, 2:00 pm

(14) St. Thomas More @ (3) West Hancock - Saturday, 2:00 pm

(11) Sangamon Valley @ (6) Bismarck-Henning - Saturday, 6:00 pm

CLASS 3A

(16) SJ-O @ (1) IC Catholic - Saturday, 4:00 pm

(9) Mercer County @ (8) PBL - Saturday, 3:00 pm

(14) Marine Military @ (3) Westville - Saturday, 2:00 pm

(11) Clark @ (6) Monticello - Saturday, 2:00 pm

(16) Auburn @ (1) Newton - Saturday, 2:00 pm

(9) Marshall @ (8) Pana - Saturday, 2:00 pm

(13) East Alton-Wood River @ (4) Carlinville - Friday, 7:00 pm

(12) Hillsboro @ (5) Williamsville - Saturday, 1:00 pm

(10) Tolono Unity @ (7) Vandalia - Saturday, 2:00 pm

(14) Beardstown @ (3) North Mac - Saturday, 1:00 pm

CLASS 4A

(9) Taylorville @ (8) Alton Marquette - Friday, 7:00 pm

(13) Richland County @ (4) Mt. Zion - Friday, 7:00 pm

(12) Civic Memorial @ (5) Rochester - Friday, 7:00 pm

CLASS 5A

(9) Jacksonville @ (8) Eisenhower - Saturday, 1:00 pm

(12) Mahomet-Seymour @ (5) Centralia - Saturday, 2:00 pm

CLASS 6A

(9) Perspectives Coop @ (8) Danville - Saturday, 2:30 pm

(13) Glenwood @ (4) Crete-Monee - Saturday, 2:00 pm

(15) Normal West @ (2) Sacred Heart-Griffin - Friday, 7:00 pm 

Current Conditions
/