WAND Signing Day 2018 Coverage

Posted:
Monticello's Dylan Thomas gets congratulated by his father after signing with Illinois on Wednesday. Monticello's Dylan Thomas gets congratulated by his father after signing with Illinois on Wednesday.

WAND celebrates the athletes across the 21-county viewing area who have signed to play sports in college! Join Gordon Voit  and Co. on this special National Signing Day show, as they visit 10 area high schools! Then like Gordon Voit - WAND Sports on Facebook for bonus content!

If your school isn't on the list it means we did not receive a response to our inquiry. Please feel free to submit any omissions to gordon.voit@wandtv.com. We will continue updating this list.

A special thank you to the athletic directors and school staff members who helped make Signing Day 2018 a special one! The response was overwhelmingly positive and we appreciate the effort it took to round up all the information.

Unity
Jacob Martin (Eureka College football)
Cale Shonkwiler (St. Ambrose football)
Ethan Miebach (St. Ambrose football)
Jon Fisher (Morton Community College baseball)
Steven Migut (West Point football)
Haleigh Loschen (Trinity Christian softball)

St. Anthony
Marci Mills (St. Xavier volleyball)

Williamsville
Cade Beckett (McKendree football)
Skylar Dees (Illinois College softball)
Danielle Dennis (Illinois softball)
Justice Ferrier (Quincy football)
Payton Long (UIS softball)
Kaileigh Moser (Illinois Central softball)
DJ Mumaw (St. Ambrose football)
Emma Newton (Parkland softball)
Ashleigh Sinks (Indiana State swimming)
Emma Walbert (Truman State softball)
Molly Walter (Heartland CC softball)
Daetayvian Woodson (Eureka football)

St. Joseph-Ogden
Wyatt Wolfersberger (Lewis XC/track)
Sam Mabry (Eastern Illinois XC/track)
Kenzie Pence (Illinois State softball)
Emmy Graver (Illinois State softball)
Aspyn Taylor (McKendree softball)
Frankie Izard (Lake Land softball)
Abbi Burnett (Parkland volleyball)
Jordan Brooks (Lincoln Land basketball)
Jake Schlueter (Kankakee CC baseball)
Austin Carr (Heartland CC baseball)

Milford
Jacob Thompson (Lincoln Land basketball)
Emily Duis (Elmhurst volleyball)

Uni High (Urbana)
Ema Rajic (Cal Berkeley swimming)
Noah Blue (Milwaukee School of Engineering basketball)

Maroa-Forsyth
Lucas Horve (Illinois tennis)
Kate Beckemeyer (Parkland softball)
Carly Mason (Belmont softball)
Will Horve (Kaskaskia baseball)
Logan Shepard (Benedictine baseball)
Tanner Falk (Illinois College football)
Hannah Crawford (Millikin XC/track)

Mt. Pulaski
Peyton Taylor (Southern Illinois track and field)

Mt. Zion
Trevor Durand (Millikin baseball)
Ciara Thompson (Millikin track and field)
Colby Clark (St. Ambrose football)
Madison Crawford (St. Ambrose volleyball)
Josie Held (Illinois track and field)
DJ Johns (Danville Area CC baseball)
Mason Jones (Eastern Illinois XC/track)
Jonah Smith (Quincy basketball and baseball)
Cameron Skundberg (Parkland softball)

Clinton
Chase Reynolds (Roosevelt Chicago golf)

Decatur Christian
Grace Miller (Olivet Nazarene golf)

Argenta-Oreana
Lydia Hayes (MacMurray softball)
Daisy Whitaker (MacMurray soccer)

Meridian
Cameron Getz (Illinois State track and field)
Marshall Brown (Illinois College track and field)
Gabe Taylor (Rocky Mountain soccer)
Jake Ripple (Knox baseball)

Edinburg
Alexandria Powell (Blackburn volleyball)
Samantha Sabo (Illinois College volleyball)

Rantoul
Taveous Bell (McKendree football)
Kaylie Wilson (Indiana rowing)
Lindsay Jordahl (Spartanburg Methodist softball)

Mattoon
Jo Hite (Indiana rowing)
Bella Coffey (Parkland softball)
Brianna Poehler (Parkland softball)
Justus Donaldson (Evansville track and field)
Nicholas Nguyen (Eastern Illinois tennis)
Saige Overton (Kaskaskia soccer)
Ashlyn MacDonald (Lake Land basketball)
Shelby Mahaney (Track and field)

Centennial
Francisco Andrade (Parkland soccer)
Case Lavin (UM-St. Louis soccer)
Jaden Roberts-Thomas (Southern Illinois football)
Corey Hall (Lincoln Trail baseball)
Diarmud Reilly (Parkland soccer)
Hailey Johnson (Millikin volleyball)
Joshua Hassell (McKendree football)
Justin Cardani (Illinois wrestling)

Sacred Heart-Griffin
Spencer Redd (Lindenwood (Mo.) football)
Trent Jennings (Wisconsin-Platteville football)
Katie Weller (Lincoln Land softball)
Brian Adams (Illinois State football)
Tremayne Lee (Southern Illinois football)
RJ Gippleh (Illinois College football)
Will Elvers (Lincoln Land baseball)
Renee Abernathy (Kentucky softball)
Bailey Morrow (Quincy softball)

Rochester
Emma Chapman (Illinois College soccer)
Katie Cochran (Carthage soccer)
Aly Crum (North Central soccer)
Riley Ross (McKendree soccer)
Maddie Schmidt (North Central soccer)
Kylie Tucker (North Central soccer)
Nick Baker (Southern Illinois football)
Sean Brewer (McKendree football)
Mikey McNicholas (U. of Chicago football)
Stephan McCree (North Park football)
Alex Baylor (Missouri S&T football)

Shelbyville
Turner Pullen (McKendree football)
Kam Roley (McKendree football)
Ryan Skowronski (Olivet Nazarene XC/track)

MacArthur
Martiece O'Neal (Quincy football)
Zamani Walter (Quincy football)
Ray Neal, Jr. (McKendree football)
Amir Brummett (Northern Illinois football)

Glenwood
Connor Dickenson (Monmouth football)
Darian Turner (UIS soccer)
Jett Gay (McKendree soccer)
Cole Hembrough (NW Missouri State football)
Olivia McClintock (St. Ambrose softball)
Mikaela Kalaskie (Illinois College volleyball)
Garrick Walker (Millikin wrestling)
Evan Paoni (UIS soccer)
Jaylon Cal (McKendree football)
Samantha Kessinger (Western Illinois diving)

Cumberland
Tyson Magee (U. of Indianapolis football)
Claire Guyon (Lake Land softball)

Effingham
Jordan McCabe (Illinois College football)

Oakwood
Chase Vinson (Danville Area CC baseball)
Skylar Bolton (Danville Area CC baseball)

Current Conditions
/