IHSA football playoff pairings

Posted:

A whopping 43 teams in the WAND coverage area have qualified for the high school football playoffs. The first round match-ups are listed below (local teams in bold).

CLASS 1A

1 Princeville 9-0
16 Polo 5-4
8 Annawan-Wethersfield Coop* 6-3
9 Aurora Christian 6-3
4 Lena-Winslow 8-1
13 Lewistown 5-4
5 Orr 8-1
12 LeRoy 5-4
2 Ottawa Marquette 9-0
15 Orangeville 5-4
7 Stockton 7-2
10 Dakota 6-3
3 Milledgeville 9-0
14 Fulton 5-4
6 Forreston 7-2
11 Hiawatha 6-3

1 Argenta-Oreana 9-0
16 Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop* 5-4

8 Fisher 7-2
9 Cumberland 7-2
4 Red Hill 8-1
13 Central A & M 6-3
5 Madison 8-1
12 Edwards County 6-3
2 Camp Pt. Central 8-1
15 Greenfield-NW Coop* 6-3
7 Sesser-Valier Coop* 7-2
10 Carrollton 6-3
3 Triopia Coop* 8-1
14 Georgetown-RF 6-3

6 Arcola 7-2
11 Salt Fork 6-3

CLASS 2A

1 Gibson City-MS 9-0
16 Watseka 5-4

8 Hope Academy 7-2
9 Knoxville 6-3
4 Illini West 9-0
13 Mercer County 5-4
5 Newman C. C. 8-1
12 Rockford Christian 6-3
2 Orion 9-0
15 Fieldcrest 5-4
7 Clifton Central 7-2
10 Rockridge 6-3
3 Eastland-Pearl City Coop* 9-0
14 Harlan 5-4
6 Collins Coop* 8-1
11 Chicago Christian 6-3

1 St. Teresa 9-0
16 Staunton 5-4
8 Eldorado 7-2
9 Athens 7-2
4 Pana 8-1
13 Oakwood 5-4

5 Nashville 8-1
12 Tri-Valley 5-4
2 Maroa-Forsyth 9-0
15 Routt Coop* 5-4

7 Warrensburg-Latham 7-2
10 Chester 6-3
3 Tuscola 8-1
14 Villa Grove-Heritage Coop* 5-4
6 Bismarck-Henning 8-1

11 West Hancock Coop* 6-3

CLASS 3A

1 Byron 9-0
16 Rock I. Alleman 5-4
8 Elmwood-Brimfield Coop* 6-3
9 Princeton 6-3
4 Lisle 8-1
13 Dwight Coop* 6-3
5 North Boone 7-2
12 Mid-County Coop* 6-3
2 Dunbar 8-1
15 Herscher 5-4
7 Clark 6-3
10 Hall Twp. 6-3
3 Eureka 8-1
14 UP/Englewood 5-4
6 Monmouth-Rosevl. 7-2
11 Wilmington 6-3

1 Monticello 9-0
16 St. Joseph-Ogden 5-4

8 Anna-Jonesboro 7-2
9 West Frankfort 7-2
4 Farmington 9-0
13 Greenville 6-3
5 Beardstown 8-1
12 Pleasant Plains 6-3
2 Carlinville 9-0
15 East Alton-Wood River 6-3
7 Vandalia 7-2
10 Paxton-Buckley-Loda 6-3
3 Fairfield 9-0
14 Newton 6-3
6 Williamsville 8-
1
11 DuQuoin 6-3

CLASS 4A

1 IC Catholic 9-0
16 Raby 5-4
8 Dixon 6-3
9 Stillman Valley 6-3
4 UP/Bronzeville 8-1
13 St. Edward 5-4
5 Marengo 7-2
12 Chi. Sullivan 6-3
2 Coal City 8-1
15 Wheaton Academy 5-4
7 Ag. Science 7-2
10 Johnsburg 6-3
3 Richmond-Burton 8-1
14 Plano 5-4
6 Genoa-Kingston 7-2
11 Clemente 6-3

1 Taylorville 9-0
16 Illinois Valley Central 5-4
8 Columbia 7-2
9 Freeburg 7-2
4 Rochester 8-1
13 Breese Central 6-3
5 Pontiac 8-1
12 Herrin 7-2
2 Paris 9-0
15 Salem 6-3
7 Breese Mater Dei 7-2
10 Effingham 7-2
3 Bishop McNamara 8-1
14 Richland County 6-3
6 Murphysboro Coop* 7-2
11 Prairie Central 7-2

CLASS 5A

1 Payton 9-0
16 Evergreen Park 5-4
8 Elmwood Park 7-2
9 Back of the Yards 6-3
4 Montini 8-1
13 Woodstock N. 5-4
5 Sycamore 7-2
12 Rochelle 5-4
2 Sterling 8-1
15 Phoenix Coop* 5-4
7 Hyde Park 7-2
10 Brooks 6-3
3 Boylan Catholic 8-1
14 Glenbard South 5-4
6 St. Francis 7-2
11 Amundsen 5-4

1 Hillcrest 9-0
16 Jerseyville 5-4
8 MacArthur 6-3
9 Morton (Ill.) 6-3
4 Cahokia 8-1
13 Mt. Zion 6-3
5 Carbondale 7-2
12 Champaign Central 6-3
2 Highland 9-0
15 Rich Central 5-4
7 Mattoon 6-3
10 Mascoutah 6-3
3 Metamora 8-1
14 Joliet Catholic 5-4
6 Marion 6-3
11 Rich East 6-3

CLASS 6A

1 Cary-Grove 9-0
16 Wauconda 5-4
8 Kaneland 6-3
9 Von Steuben 6-3
4 Phillips 7-2
13 Lake Forest 5-4
5 Prairie Ridge 7-2
12 Hinsdale South 6-3
2 Antioch 9-0
15 Reavis 5-4
7 Lakes 7-2
10 Belvidere North 6-3
3 Kenwood 8-1
14 Crystal Lake S. 5-4
6 Niles Notre Dame 7-2
11 St. Ignatius 6-3
1 Richards 9-0
16 Rock Island 5-4
8 Yorkville 7-2
9 Dunlap 7-2
4 Normal West 8-1
13 Peo. Notre Dame 6-3
5 Shepard 7-2
12 Springfield 6-3
2 Washington (Ill.) 9-0
15 Providence 5-4
7 Sacred Heart-Griffin 7-2
10 Quincy 7-2
3 Glenwood 8-1
14 Lemont 5-4
6 Bloomington 7-2
11 Crete-Monee 6-3

Current Conditions
/