H.S. Basketball Rankings - Jan. 12

Below are the high school basketball rankings released on January 12.

BOYS

Class 4A

School                                  W-L   Pts  Prv

 1. Simeon (5)                          12-2  121  2

 2. Kenwood (5)                         11-1  117  3

 3. Curie (3)                           12-2  106  1

 4. Harvey Thornton                     10-1  85   4

 5. Evanston Township                   12-2  84   5

 6. Rock Island                         11-2  56   6

 7. Glenbard West                       14-0  51   8

 8. Edwardsville                        12-2  43   7

 9. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights)   12-4  16   9

10. Riverside-Brookfield                12-2  10   NR

   Others receiving votes: Lisle (Benet Academy) 7. Whitney Young 6. Bradley-Bourbonnais 3. Quincy 3. Grayslake North 2. Joliet West 1. Rockford Auburn 1. Niles Notre Dame 1. Belleville East 1. Homewood-Flossmoor 1.

Class 3A

School                                  W-L   Pts  Prv

 1. Morgan Park (10)                    12-1  163  2

 2. Belleville (Althoff Catholic) (7)   12-2  156  1

 3. Peoria Manual                       12-2  128  3

 4. Springfield Lanphier                13-2  101  5

 5. Bogan                               12-4  92   6

 6. Fenwick                             13-2  91   4

 7. Galesburg                           15-1  60   8

 8. Westchester St. Joseph              12-3  47   7

 9. Washington                          14-1  29   T9

10. Centralia                           14-2  22   T9

   Others receiving votes: LaSalle-Peru 17. Rockford Boylan 13. Normal University 6. North Lawndale 4. Lincoln Way West 3. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Southeast) 1. Metamora 1. Dixon 1.

Class 2A

School                       W-L   Pts  Prv

 1. Winnebago (5)            13-1  149  2

 2. Breese Central (2)       14-2  138  3

 3. Orr (6)                  10-2  126  7

 4. Warrensburg-Latham (1)   13-0  103  4

 5. Teutopolis (1)           13-2  102  1

 6. Seton Academy (1)        12-4  89   5

 7. Lawrenceville (1)        15-1  69   6

 8. Rockridge                12-4  39   8

 9. Pleasant Plains          12-2  29   9

10. Quincy Notre Dame        12-3  24   10

(tie) Hales Franciscan       9-5   24   NR

   Others receiving votes: Sterling Newman 10. Bloomington Central Catholic 8. Reed-Custer 6. Paxton-Buckley-Loda 4. Athens 4. Bismarck-Henning 3. Monmouth-Roseville 2. Kewanee 2. Williamsville 2. Byron 1. Nashville 1.

Class 1A

School                     W-L    Pts  Prv

 1. Brimfield (14)         15-0   165  2

 2. Colfax Ridgeview (1)   13-2   136  3

 3. Okawville              13-2   134  1

 4. Woodlawn               13-1   90   6

 5. Leo (2)                13-3   87   10

 6. Liberty                15-1   78   9

 7. Flanagan               13-02  71   4

 8. Metro-East Lutheran    15-3   68   5

 9. Quest Academy          13-2   52   7

10. Payson Seymour         12-1   14   NR

   Others receiving votes: Kewanee (Wethersfield) 12. Waterloo Gibault 9. Newark 7. Altamont 5. St. Francis de Sales 5. Nokomis 2.

GIRLS

Class 4A

School                      W-L   Pts  Prv

 1. Montini (12)            18-0  120  1

 2. Benet                   16-2  94   5

 3. Whitney Young           12-4  92   4

 4. Fremd                   15-2  89   2

 5. Edwardsville            14-1  69   6

 6. Rock Island             16-2  51   7

 7. Hersey                  15-3  47   9

 8. New Trier               17-4  38   3

 9. River Forest Trinity    14-4  32   8

10. Stevenson               14-3  16   10

                Others receiving votes: Proviso East 6. Quincy Notre Dame 3. Huntley 2. Hononegah 1.

Class 3A

School                      W-L   Pts  Prv

 1. Morgan Park (12)        15-1  138  1

 2. Morton                  15-1  114  3

 3. Rockford Lutheran       13-0  101  4

 4. Galesburg               18-1  98   2

 5. Chicago Marshall (2)    17-1  85   5

 6. Charleston              19-0  53   8

 7. Burlington Central      13-1  38   9

 8. Rochester               12-3  37   NR

 9. Highland                15-3  27   NR

10. Antioch                 17-1  18   7

                  Others receiving votes: North Lawndale 15. Champaign St. Thomas More 14. Springfield 12. Rich East 8. Triad 6. Washington 3. Kaneland 2. Salem 1.

Class 2A

School                              W-L    Pts  Prv

 1. Breese Central (9)              15-3   135  1

 2. Hillsboro (5)                   18-1   126  2

 3. Teutopolis                      16-5   106  3

 4. Piasa Southwestern              17-3   97   6

 5. Havana                          19-2   84   7

 6. Knoxville                       18-4   44   10

 7. Sherrard                        15-5   39   9

 8. Athens                          14-6   34   8

 9. Eureka                          13-5   24   5

10. Bloomington Central Catholic    15-5   21   NR

                Others receiving votes: Flora 20. Tuscola 19. Gilman Iroquois West 13. Lawrenceville 3. Byron 3. Peoria Christian 1. Kewanee 1.

Class 1A

School                            W-L   Pts  Prv

 1. Moweaqua Central A&M  (14)    16-0  149  1

 2. Annawan (1)                   16-3  118  2

 3. Cissna Park                   19-0  111  4

 4. Danville Schlarman            13-1  108  3

 5. Hardin Calhoun                15-2  88   5

 6. Brimfield                     20-3  68   7

 7. Lebanon                       18-1  37   6

 8. Harvest Christian Academy     12-6  36   8

 9. Catlin (Salt Fork)            18-2  34   9

10. Mount Olive                   17-3  20   10

(tie)Liberty                      19-1  20   NR

                           Others receiving votes: Indian Creek 11. Ashton-Franklin Center 11. Decatur Christian 8. Galena 5. Erie 1.