WAND Sports introduces a brand new segment, Athlete of the Week presented by Midwest Technical Institute!

Each week, sports director Gordon Voit, Mark Pearson and Orlando Toatley put the spotlight on a local high school athlete who is excelling as a student and community member as well!

To submit a student-athlete's name, please send a detailed list of his/her accolades to Gordon Voit on Facebook or via email at Gordon.Voit@wandtv.com.

MOWEAQUA, Ill. (WAND) -- This past fall, Central A&M made it to the state football finals for the first time since 2001, thanks in large part to the Raiders' dynamic receiver/defensive back/returner Jacob Paradee.

The 6-foot Paradee was an equally important weapon for Central A&M's three straight trips to the Class 1A Super-Sectional in basketball. His contributions were even bigger than his 13 points and 5 assists per game -- his explosiveness, knack for the big moment and unselfish play helped solidify coach Rob Smith's group as one of the state's finest small school programs.

In the classroom the senior is just as strong, earning a 3.8 GPA and mentoring second graders at Gregory Elementary.

In this WAND Sports interview, Paradee discusses committing to Division-III national champion North Central for football.

Week 1: Jeffery Wells (MacArthur football)

Week 2: Jackson Hogan (St. Teresa football)

Week 3: Markesha Jackson (Eisenhower basketball/track)

Week 4: Jeske Maples (Central A&M football)

Week 5: Aiden Seider (Eisenhower football)

Week 6: Kate Jeffers (Okaw Valley volleyball) 

Week 7: Edgar Onate (St. Teresa soccer)

Week 8: Grant Ripperda (Wiliamsville football)

Week 9: Wade Jostes (Maroa-Forsyth football)

Week 10: Sage Davis (Mt. Zion football)

Week 11: Jonah Lauff (Pana football)

Week 12: Brittney Oakley (Warrensburg-Latham track & field)

Week 13: Tyler Estes (Glenwood football)

Week 14: R.J. Walker (Eisenhower basketball)

Week 15: Bernie Roach (ISVI wrestling)

Week 16: Decatur Christian Starting Five

Week 17: Jason Pealer (Decatur Lutheran basketball)

Week 18: Kyla Jones (Eisenhower basketball)

Week 19: Kyle Ingram (Sacred Heart-Griffin basketball)

Week 20: Ashlyn Sturdy (TCSV Tornadoes basketball)

Week 21: Connor Heaton (Central A&M basketball)

Week 22: Liva Binder (Tumbler)

Week 23: Addison Newbon (St. Teresa)

Week 24: Emily White (Sullivan basketball)

Week 25: Lainie Wolter and Emma Ewing (Mt. Zion basketball)

Week 26: Lukas Eagle (Mt. Zion wrestling)

Week 27: Kadinn Morris (Sacred Heart-Griffin)

Week 28: Rhiannon Held (Mt. Zion pole vault)

Week 29: Clinton track quartet

Week 30: Jacob Paradee (Central A&M basketball, football)