WAND Sports' Athlete of the Week!

Each week, sports director Mark Pearson, Evan Abramson and Orlando Toatley put the spotlight on a local high school athlete who is excelling not only as an athlete, but as a student and a community member!

To submit a student-athlete's name, please send a detailed list of his/her accolades to Orlando Toatley on Facebook or via email at otoatley@wandtv.com.

Congratulations to Riley Brandenburg!

Riley Brandenburg is a four-sport athlete for Cerro-Gordo Bement highschool!

She's an All-Conference volleyball player along with a record holder in track.

She's also participates in Barrel Racing.

Along with all of these great accomplishments she maintains a 3.95 GPA.

Check out her story.

Week 2: Jackson Hogan (St. Teresa football)

Week 3: Markesha Jackson (Eisenhower basketball/track)

Week 4: Jeske Maples (Central A&M football)

Week 5: Aiden Seider (Eisenhower football)

Week 6: Kate Jeffers (Okaw Valley volleyball) 

Week 7: Edgar Onate (St. Teresa soccer)

Week 8: Grant Ripperda (Wiliamsville football)

Week 9: Wade Jostes (Maroa-Forsyth football)

Week 10: Sage Davis (Mt. Zion football)

Week 11: Jonah Lauff (Pana football)

Week 12: Brittney Oakley (Warrensburg-Latham track & field)

Week 13: Tyler Estes (Glenwood football)

Week 14: R.J. Walker (Eisenhower basketball)

Week 15: Bernie Roach (ISVI wrestling)

Week 16: Decatur Christian Starting Five

Week 17: Jason Pealer (Decatur Lutheran basketball)

Week 18: Kyla Jones (Eisenhower basketball)

Week 19: Kyle Ingram (Sacred Heart-Griffin basketball)

Week 20: Ashlyn Sturdy (TCSV Tornadoes basketball)

Week 21: Connor Heaton (Central A&M basketball)

Week 22: Liva Binder (Tumbler)

Week 23: Addison Newbon (St. Teresa)

Week 24: Emily White (Sullivan basketball)

Week 25: Lainie Wolter and Emma Ewing (Mt. Zion basketball)

Week 26: Lukas Eagle (Mt. Zion wrestling)

Week 27: Kadinn Morris (Sacred Heart-Griffin)

Week 28: Rhiannon Held (Mt. Zion pole vault)

Week 29: Clinton track quartet

Week 30: Jacob Paradee (Central A&M Basketball/Football)

Week 31: Jacob Shumaker (Mt. Zion Track/Soccer)

Week 32: Hallie Mitchell (Maroa-Forsyth Softball/Basketball)

Week 33: Reese Edwards (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 

Week 34: Alex Henrikson and Olivia Rosenstein (Williamsville track/Basketball, Urbana Track)

Week 35: Jesse Damery (Meridian Softball)

Week 36: Ellie Knight (Auburn Golf)

Week 37: Sabrie Strong-McCloud (MacArthur Track, Volleyball and Cheerleading)

Week 38: Khalil Ross (Lanphier Track and Field)

Week 39: Kenli Nettles (ALAH Track and Field)

Week 40: Kyaria Cotton (Eisenhower Girl's Soccer, Cheerleader)

Week 41: Taylor Fox (Mt. Zion Track, Basketball, Cross Country) 

Week 42: Andrew Ellison (Monticello, Soccer, Swimming, Baseball, Football

Week 43: Hunter Hendershot (Mahomet-Seymour, Track and field)

Week 44: Ben Hartl (Springfield High, Baseball)

Week 45: Zoie Bowman (Meridian, Softball)

Week 46: James Dent (Southeast, Basketball)

Week 47: Devin Hale (Sacred Heart-Griffin, Football)

Week 48: Eric Tyler (Southeast, Football)

Week 49: Qua Smith (MacArthur, Basketball)

Week 50: Valerie Nutakor (St. Teresa, Volleyball)

Week 51: Matthew Baker (Rochester, Football)

Week 52: Bennie Slater (Springfield High, Basketball)

Week 53: Alex Sweetland (Sacred Heart-Griffin, Football)

Week 54: Sofie Lowis (Sacred Heart-Griffin, Football)

Week 55: Daleny Chumbley (TCSV, Softball)

Week 56: Brayden Closs (Warrensburg Latham, Football, Baseball)

Week 57: Layton Hall (ALAH, Cross Country)

Week 57: Mabry Bruhn (Monticello, Cross Country, Swimming)

Week 58: Grant Hardwick (Tuscola, Basketball, Football)

Week 59: Eric Turner Jr. (Danville, Football, Track and Field)

Week 60: Ben Gilbert (Maroa-Forsyth, Football, Track and Field) 

Week 61: Jacob Stoneburner (Effingham, Football, Basketball

Week 62: Brynn Tabeling (Tuscola, Basketball, Track)

Week 63: Morgan Pilate (Mt. Zion Track and Field)

Week 64: Chloe Moyer (Meridian Track and Field)

Week 65: Avery Oberheim (Monticello Softball)

Week 66: Parker Wolfe (Effingham Football and Basketball)

Week 67: Drew Ezard (Jacksonville Football, Baseball and Basketball)

Week 68: Dalen Banks (Springfield Basketball and Baseball)

Week 69: Braden Nichols (Shelbyville Basketball)

Week 70: Taya Davis (MacArthur Basketball)

Week 71: Kaden Feagin (ALAH Basketball, Football and Track)

Week 72: Mallory Cyrulik (Clinton Basketball, Volleyball and Track)

Week 73: Emily Johnson (Meridian Basketball and Softball)

Week 73: Cori Clark (Mt. Pulaski Cheer leader)

Week 74: Shae Littleford (Charleston Basketball)

Week 75: Mikala Nichols (Stewardson-Straburg Basketball)

Week 76: Mitchell Logan (Springfield High Football)

Week 77: Kate Aupperle (Maroa-Forsyth Volleyball)

Week 78: Denver Anderson (MT. Zion Basketball and volleyball)

Week 79: Sammy Schatteman (Taylorville All-star club bowling)

Week 80: Emma Farley (Tri-County High School Softball)

Week 81: Parker Hopkins (Warrensburg-Latham Baseball, Wrestling, Football and Fast Pitch Softball)

Week 82: Evan Foster (Mora-Forsyth, Baseball)

Week 83: Riley Brandenburg (Cerro-Gordo Bement, Volleyball, Track and Field, Basketball and Barrel Racing)

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.